Privacy Notice

Courtman & Co (“The Company”), PO Box 2946, Reading, RG1 9NX is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation (Effective from 25th May 2018) and the Data Protection Directives set out in the European Union directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. This Privacy Policy shall apply to the Company and any entities which are owned or controlled by the Company that are involved in the business conducted by the Company.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Information the Company collects from you, or that you provide to the Company, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand the Company views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Controller is Courtman & Co.

If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact the Company Privacy Officer by email at datacontrol@courtmanandco.com or by writing to Courtman & Co, PO Box 2946, Reading, RG1 9NX.

Personal Information we collect

The Company collects Personal Information from its customers and potential customers in a variety of ways. The Company may collect Personal Information such as your name, contact details and occupation when you make an enquiry on our website, use products or services
or contact us directly by telephone.

From time to time, the Company conducts surveys that may include questions relating to your Personal Information. Any Personal Information you agree to provide in response to these surveys will also be collected by the Company and may be held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The information that the Company process may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

The Company may also collect Personal Information about you via suppliers and business partners. However, the Company will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

The Company will not collect any Personal Information about visitors to its website except when the users register their personal details to receive further information about our products or services from us.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that the Company does not accept
any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

When you visit and browse our website, the Company’s website host will collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. This information will not be used to identify you and may include: The number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed; The date, time and duration of a visit; or The path taken through this website.

The Company’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a Website for storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies the Company uses and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. If you access this Website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log onto this Website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days.

Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. The Company currently uses web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing this website.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

What is Personal Information

Personal information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, from a detail such as a name, location data, identification number or by a factor specific to the identity of
that natural person.

We collect personal information from you on engagement with our services in order to be able to fulfil our contractual duties to you.

How we use your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you and in order to fulfil our contractual duties to you or on behalf of our clients. We also use your personal information to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate any fraudulent or illegal activities.

How we use your Personal Information to communicate with you

Based on the information you have provided us when engaging with our services we may contact you from time to time in order to provide our services and also for marketing or promotional purposes. You have a choice about how we continue to contact you and should you no longer wish to receive communications from us via a specific method, such as email or post, you can from time to time notify us of the change in your preferences.

How to access the Personal Information that we hold about you

We will on request provide you with complete details of the personal information we hold about you for which we reserve the right to raise a reasonable fee, if permitted by national law.

We ask that you keep your personal information with us up to date and immediately notify us of any changes. We will not be responsible for any information sent to incorrect contact details if you have not given us prior notice of the change.

We will respect any rights you may have to access, alter or remove any personal information we may hold. Please be aware that notwithstanding any rights you may have, we can still withhold that access or request to alter or remove your personal information in some cases in accordance with relevant national laws.

If you request that we cease processing some or all of your personal information or you withdraw your consent to us using or processing your personal information please be aware that this may affect our ability to provide you with our services and fulfil our contractual obligations to you or on behalf of our clients.

Sharing your personal information

From time to time we may share your personal information with any of the following:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contractor proposed contract the Company enters into with them or you, which may assist us in preventing, detecting, mitigating or investigating any potentially illegal acts or violations of our contract with you.
  • Third party postage providers with whom we share postal addresses, contact information and tracking details as necessary
  • Law enforcement, governmental agencies or other verified third parties who may make a request for information when preventing, detecting, mitigating or investigating any criminal or alleged or suspected illegal or fraudulent activity
  • Credit agencies or bureaus
  • Such other parties as we reasonably deem necessary in order to provide our services to you.

The Company may disclose your Personal Information to organisations that are located in foreign countries solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy provided that such disclosure is permitted under the Data Protection Laws.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, the Company may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may receive Personal Information from other sources. The Company may combine this Personal Information with Personal Information you give to us and Personal Information the Company collects about you. The Company may use this Personal Information and the combined Personal Information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

    Retention of your Personal Information

    We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the agreed services you have instructed us to carry out or for other necessary purpose as complying with our legal obligations, resolving any disputes and enforcing our policies.

    Protection of your Personal Information

    We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and use technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

    Any Personal Information that is collected via this Website or which is held on the Company computer systems is protected by SSL encryptions for data transmission.

    Personal Information that is held by the Company in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Personal Information that the Company collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for the Company or for one of our suppliers.

    Data Controllers

    The partners at Courtman & Co are committed to their responsibilities to you and towards the use and protection of your personal information.

    Any changes the Company may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the www.courtmanandco.com website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. If you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with your response, then you may submit a complaint to the ICO via their published contact details.

    If you have any complaints or would like us to erase or change any of the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:
    By email to dataprotection@courtmanandco.com
    By post to the Privacy Officer, Courtman & Co, PO Box 2946, Reading, RG1 9NX

    This Privacy Notice was issued on 24th May 2018.